Privacy Policy

APP Privacy Policy – Australian Doctors Medical Recruitment

Australian Doctors Medical Recruitment (referred to in this document as we, our or us) is committed to protecting your personal information and handling it in a responsible manner. This is done in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide our recruitment services. This applies to both job seekers (independent medical practitioners, nurses etc.) and clients (businesses or organisations seeking to hire medical practitioners and staff). If necessary, we may continue to request and collect information from you throughout the recruitment process as it becomes relevant. We will not collect information on the grounds that it may become useful.

This policy details the collection, disclosure, use and management of personal information about you. It also explains the collection, use and disclosure of de-identified data collected through our online resources. We have also detailed the requirements and procedures for accessing your personal information.

Collection

Types of information collected

Jobseekers
We collect personal information about you directly from you through the use of our online forms and the submission of your resume/CV. We may also retain copies of applications that we manage on your behalf such as provider number applications. This allows us to readily resubmit applications and documentation in the event that resubmission is requested. Proof of identity, in the form of copies of your passport, visa and/or drivers license may also be requested in order for us to carry out our functions and activities as a medical recruitment agency.

Our website also collects a range of de-identified information. This is in the form of webpage statistics that cannot identify you. Online user information such as age, your regional location and interests are also collected by the Google Analytic Cookies we employ. This information is also unable to identify you, but is important for the continued improvement of our website services.

For more information regarding Google’s use of the information collected from our website please review Google’s privacy policy.

Clients
We collect publicly available and volunteered information about a client’s location, key personnel and contact details in the interest of providing our services. When our services are requested we will also collect information about vacant positions from the hiring authority.

Purpose of collection

The personal information we collect is completely dependent on the level of administrative assistance you request from our recruiters. Should you require assistance completing applications then we will collect the information required for those applications directly from you. If you do not require this assistance, then we may not as much information. The core need for collecting and storing your information is generally for the purpose of:

  • Supplying you with any necessary recruitment services.
  • Supplying you with information about other services we or associated entities can offer, which may be a benefit or of interest to you.
  • Improving our services and agency operations to better meet your needs.
  • Fulfilling our obligations as medical recruiters and supplying an efficient, effective recruitment service to job seekers and clients.
  • Online statistics and user information are collected to understand the use of our website. This allows us to make improvements so we can provide you with an efficient and informative online experience.

Method of collection

We will generally collect personal/sensitive information directly from you. This may done through the use of online forms, and enquires you make via email, telephone or other forms of communication. In some cases, we may also gather personal information indirectly. This could be in the form of checking AHPRA for your registration status or during a reference/referee check.

For the collection of online information we are utilising Google Analytics cookies to collect de-identified user data. This is used to analyse the sites performance so we can make appropriate improvements and create relevant content. None of the cookies we use collect personally identifiable information.
You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the ad settings of your Google account. You can also remove any user information Google has already collected. Your Google account also has ad settings which determine what sort of ads you see on the Google Display Network. You can change these settings and opt-out of display advertising if you wish. The following link will lead you to the opt-out plug-in, and additional links to your ad settings – www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin
You are also able to opt out interest based online advertising through the Network Advertising Initiative here – www.networkadvertising.org simply follow the opt-out prompts.

*Please note, our website also contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those third party sites. Subsequently, the third party sites are not subject to our privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure

The use of your personal information is generally limited to the purposes disclosed above. In most cases this use relates to the provision or marketing of recruitment services. Other cases we may disclose your information include:

  • Securely sending information about a job seeker to a client with a job vacancy. Such enquiries are only made with the authorisation of the job seeker.
  • Securely sending information about a client with a job vacancy to a job seeker. With the exception of publicly available information, sensitive information will only be provided following authorisation from the client.
  • When there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information. This clause may be invoked when registration limitations apply and certain requirements will need to be met.
  • When the information is required by law or needed to establish or defend an equitable claim or resolve a dispute,

We will not disclose personal information to any third party without full disclosure to the job seeker or client. We also refuse to disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia without need and without consent from the involved party. It is also our policy to refrain from disclosing the details of any jobseeker/client agreements that are arranged with our involvement.

Direct Marketing

We may use personal information (namely contact details) for the purpose of direct marketing. Any direct marketing we employ could be in the form of email, phone calls or print. To opt-out of receiving this marketing please send your request to admin@australiandoctors.net.

Access

Access to personal information is restricted to those who have a need to know and authorisation.
“Authorised persons” refers to the assigned Recruitment Officer, or other persons nominated by the Recruitment Office or jobseeker/client to receive such information. Enquiries from any other person/organisation or department will be managed collaboratively with the jobseeker/client.

You have a right to access your personal information held by us at any time. We do however, reserve the right verify your identity prior to the release of information. To obtain access please contact your assigned Recruitment Officer. We may charge a moderate administration fee and will require several days to process your request and verify your identity. If, at any time, you believe your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us. We will take every reasonable action to correct the information.
Some exclusions to access do apply, including access to evaluative opinions supplied confidentially in the course of checking references. In this case the contributor of the information is entitled to confidentiality and privacy.

In terms of your online user information, we cannot identify you by the user statistics collected through the Google cookies. Nor can we access your personal user information. This user profile is held by Google and subject to Google’s privacy policy. You can access it for yourself by logging into your Google account and viewing the settings.

Security

To maintain our commitment to your privacy, we store your information securely, regardless of its format. As we collect information in both paper and electronic form, we employ electronic and physical security measures. We make every possible effort to ensure your personal information is stored safely and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These measures include password-protected or lockable document storage and filing, document destruction procedures and disaster recovery procedures including secure digital back-ups.

Feedback and Complaints

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or our personal information management system, please contact us. We will be happy to answer any questions.
For any website related queries and information regarding our use of cookies please contact our Multimedia Consultant Taylor via admin@australiandoctors.net.

For any complaints and all other queries please contact our Director – Dr.David McDougall via director@australiandoctors.net, he will personally address any concerns you may have and take appropriate action where necessary.

Additional Contact Details

Australian Doctors Medical Recruitment

Head Office:

1380 Anzac Avenue
Kallangur
QLD 4503

P: 07 3490 1826

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

More Information

For more information, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You will be able to access a range of privacy information here – www.oaic.gov.au